Postcards Of The Past - Old Postcards From Lancashire & North Wales

assortment of old postcards

Postcards of the Past
Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
The site also uses cookies to store additional information about visitors (We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.)

  1. Credit
    This document was created from an SEQ Legal template.
  2. What information do we collect?
    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    - information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation
    - any other information that you choose to send to us, for example via the contact form.
  3. Using your personal information
    Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website
    We may use your personal information to:
    - send you emails which you have specifically requested
    - deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
    - We will NOT provide your personal information to any third parties for any purpose, without your express consent
  4. Policy amendments
    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
  5. Third party websites
    The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
  6. Contact
    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please get in touch,

Cookies

Cookie Regulation

On the 26 May 2011 an EU directive was adopted by all EU nations requiring all website owners to gain permission for visitors before placing cookies on their computers. The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has more on these regulations.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files that contain anonymous information about visitors to the site to help us understand how the site is used and accessed and then hopefully make the site better.

The cookies don't identify you directly. They're stored on your computer and read by the site each time you visit. You can control the cookies your browser collects and delete any or all as you choose. You can also prevent your browser for collecting cookies at all if you prefer.

Controlling Cookies (Browser Specific)

Opera (Presto)

  1. Press CTRL+F12 to access the Preferences dialogue
  2. On the 'Advanced' tab, select 'Cookies' from the left hand pane
  3. Choose how you want cookies to be handled on your computer
  4. Click on 'Manage Cookies' to see stored cookies and delete those you don't want

Firefox

  1. click Tools -- Options -- Privacy
  2. To stop cookies being stored -- place a tick in 'Tell websites I do not want to be tracked'
  3. To view and delete existing cookies - -click Remove Individual Cookies and delete either the ones you don't want or all cookies

Chrome

  1. click 'Tools' -- 'Settings' -- 'Show Advanced Settings'
  2. under 'Privacy' click on 'Content Settings'
  3. Choose the option you prefer for cookie storage on your computer
  4. To view and delete existing cookies -- click 'All Cookies and Site Data'

Internet Explorer

  1. To control how cookies are handled -- click 'Tools' - 'Internet Options' - Privacy - 'Advanced' and choose the options you require
  2. To delete existing cookies -- click 'Tools' - 'Safety' - 'Delete Browser History' and make sure there's a tick on Cookies on the window that appears (make sure the other boxes have no tick unless you want to delete those as well) - click 'Delete'

Cookies Used By This Site

The only cookies issued by this site are used for web analytics, they allow us to view statistics on how the site is used and help us improve the site. These are delivered to and managed by Google Inc. They are First party cookies, which means they cannot be read by any other site

These cookies do NOT contain any personal data and only used by this website for analytic purposes. Should you wish to not accept the cookies, it won't affect your viewing of the site.

  1. UTMA -- Google Analytics - stores each user's number of visits, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit. This is a 'persistent' cookie, that is it doesn't expire and stays on the visitors computer until they delete it.
  2. UTMB and UTMC -- Google Analytics - used to check approximately how long a visitor stay on the site (utmb logs when they arrive, utmc logs when they leave). Utmb expires at the end of the browsing session, utmc expires 30 minutes after utmb.
  3. UTMZ -- Google Analytics - stores how a visitor came to the site (eg. search engine, link from another site, directly typing in the URL) and which country the visitor is in. It expires after 6 months if not previously deleted.
  4. cookiesDirective -- this a first-party cookie issued by this website, it's used so that we know that visitors accept cookies.

If you have any other questions, please get in touch.

Copyright: Postcard copyrights belong to their original publishers, no infringement is intended in the content of this website and no money s being made from it, the site is purely for reference.

I am not a trader, I do not buy or sell cards through this website. The cards shown are from my personal collection and are not for sale.

If you wish to use any of the images on you website, please do not link to the images directly (either host them yourself or use an image hosting service such as TinyPic).

Cookies: On 26 May 2011, EU rules about cookies on websites changed. This site uses cookies, but you may delete and block them if you choose. To find out more about the cookies on this website, see the cookie policy. If you carry on using the site I will assume you consent to the site using cookies in this way.